Beacon

Beacon’s Privacy Notice for Children and Young People

 Who we are

We are Beacon Victim Care and we give support to victims and witnesses of crime in Hertfordshire, both adults and children. To be able to do this we have to collect, store and use your personal data. Beacon is a service delivered by Catch22. Catch22’s data protection registration number is Z1473239.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information that could be used to identify you. For example this could simply be just your name and address. It could also be things such as a phone number, notes about the work we are doing with you, or an email address. Whether you are looking at our website or if we are supporting you, there are things we need to know to be able to help you. Some of the information we collect could be quite sensitive and personal as we talk about what has happened and how you are feeling.

Where do we get your personal data from and what do we do with it?

We get your personal data from you! If you are under 16 then your parent or carer will need to give this to us. While being supported by us we will ask you for different bits of personal information, for example where you go to school. We ask for this information so we can help you in the best way. We’d only ask or take this information if we had your (or your parent/carer’s) permission to. As this data is yours and private, we are very careful about what we do with it.

What information do we collect when you access the website?

When you look at or use our website we have to collect and store certain personal data. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

• Information about your computer and how you visit or use the website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We do some of this using cookies (See below for what cookies are).

• Any other personal information that you choose to send to us when emailing us.

What are Cookies and how do we use them?

Firstly, we aren’t talking about a cookie you eat! We are talking about cookies on the internet. These cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile when you visit websites. They act like messages between web servers and web browsers, and help with how the website runs. Cookies help us to:

• Make our website work as you’d expect

• Improve the speed/security of the site

• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter

• Store answers from surveys that we may ask you to fill in from time to time

• Continuously improve the website for you We do not use cookies to:

• collect any personal data (without your express permission)

• share data with advertising networks

• share data with third parties.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, while some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking ‘Tools’, Internet Options’, ‘Privacy’ and selecting ‘Block all cookies’ using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. If you would like help doing this please ask a parent/carer to help you.

How do we keep your information safe?

We are always trying to make sure your data is secure and used as it should be. We work to stop your data being lost, used incorrectly, or changed incorrectly. We will store all the personal information you give us on our safe and firewall protected servers. A firewall is a system that watches and checks who is accessing the website and your data, and makes sure your data isn’t accessed by an intruder! We try our best to keep all your data from accessing the website secure, however as the internet can often be insecure it cannot be promised.

Will we ever have to share your data?

Beacon will not normally give your personal information to other services or professionals. We might share information about you with any of our employees or the people that look at our data. However this is only when needed for the reasons as set out in this privacy policy, and so we can best help you and our clients. In addition to this, we may share information about you:

• to the extent that we are required to do so by law

• in connection with any legal proceedings, such as for court

• in relation to our legal rights (including information about fraud and credit risks)

• to prevent harm to you or another person.

This is important to us as we have to keep you and others safe. Except the above, we will not provide your information to third parties without your consent.

Your rights!

You have rights around your personal data and what is done with it. These are the same rights as adults have with their personal data and you can see them in our general privacy notice (attach here). If you have any questions about your rights or your personal information please email info@hertfordshirebeacon.org or write to: The Beacon, Hertfordshire Constabulary, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL8 6XF

Read More

Vacancies

There are currently no vacancies available, please check the website at a later date for any future vacancies. We are always keen to meet enthusiastic and talented volunteers who would like to join our team. If you would like more information on our volunteer scheme please email us at info@hertfordshirebeacon.org.

Read More

Privacy Notice

Data Protection Information

What does Catch22 do?

Catch22 is a social business, a not for profit business with a social mission. For over 200 years we have designed and delivered services that build resilience and aspiration in people and communities. Our 1600 colleagues work at every stage of the social welfare cycle, supporting 30,000 individuals from cradle to career. Today we deliver alternative education, apprenticeships and employability programmes, justice and rehabilitation services (in 22 prisons and in the community), gang’s intervention work, emotional wellbeing and substance misuse, and children’s social care programmes.

What does this service do?

 Hertfordshire Beacon is a service provided to anyone in Hertfordshire who has been affected by crime. We have a team of trained case managers to help you cope and recover from the impact of crime. This can include emotional and practical support, restorative practices and crime prevention advice and support.

What data/ information do we collect

 Below is a list of the data that we will/may process in the course of our contact with you and the lawful basis that applies to each processing activity:

  • Full name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Crime type
  • Crime details
  • Demographic details e.g. gender, age, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religion, disabilities, geographical area you reside in
  • Parent/Carer details (if you are a young victim)

Why do we require your information?

 We require your information in order for us to remain in contact with you and maintain accurate records of the support you are receiving from Hertfordshire Beacon.

 We will not share this information with others without your explicit consent. The information we hold and process will be used by our staff for providing you with support only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage  our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately. Your data is therefore captured and used whilst you receive support from Hertfordshire Beacon and at the time when your support ends with us.  

 The legal reasons for processing your information is as follows:

  • Individual Consent

 We may be required, by law or for the purpose of protecting others, to share your data:

  • Where you disclose information that poses a risk to yourself or others
  • In the interests of safeguarding children or vulnerable adults
  • Pursuant of the Terrorism Act 2000
  • Any information that threatens the security of the establishment
  • This information will be shared in compliance with legal obligation(s) and/or for your/others vital interests.

 

 - Public task

 

 This is the lawful basis to process personal data:

 

  • ‘in the exercise of official authority’. This covers public functions and powers that are set out in law; or
  • to perform a specific task in the public interest that is set out in law.

Where did we get your data from?

 The majority of the information we hold comes from you. Additionally though we will hold information that has come from other organisations that have referred you to our service with your consent, including: -

  • Hertfordshire Police
  • Other police forces if the crime happened outside of Hertfordshire
  • Action Fraud
  • Local authority
  • Other support organisations

 It is important to note that we will only contact you where it has been identified that you have given your explicit consent to the referring agency before they passed on your information to us.

Who will we share your information with?

 

 We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where you have consented for your details to be passed on to another service for the purpose of support. We may share information about you with:

  • Safeguarding organisations (Social Service, the Police or any other Emergency Service) if you or anyone else is at risk of harm
  • Third party IT systems. Hertfordshire Beacon uses a case management system provided by Footwork Solutions for managing your case and keeping your details up to date.
  • Referral agencies (with your explicit prior consent)

How long will we hold on to your information for?

 We will only hold on to your information for as long as is necessary in order to provide you with a service. There may be legal reasons that require us to hold on to your information for a specified period of time. Please visit the privacy section on the Catch22 website www.catch-22.org.uk for further details about how long Catch22 holds on to information for.

What happens if the information in the records is wrong?

 You will need to be specific about why you think the information is wrong and what you think we should do to correct it. If you can prove the information is incorrect, we will change it. If we cannot amend your record in the way you would like, we will explain the reason for this. You will be able to see a copy of your amended record.

What rights do you have over the information that we hold on your behalf?

You have several rights over your data that we are required by law to uphold. You have the following rights:

  • The right to access your data:
  • You have the right to request a copy of your information provided that your request is not unfounded or excessive. We are required to provide you with this within one month of your request. In order to request your data, please contact info.Hertfordshirebeacon@catch-22.org.uk or DPO@catch-22.org.uk
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
  • You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (body that regulates Data Protection) if you feel that we have not processed your data correctly and in accordance with relevant law. Please feel free to make us aware of any concerns that you have, we will look to fix any issues quickly and efficiently.
  • Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ or call 0303 123 1113 in order to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

 

Talk to us

If you have any concerns about the way in which your information is used when working with us, please feel free to contact Catch22’s Data Protection Officers on the following email address DPO@catch-22.org.uk or by using the contact details below.

Read More

What Am I Entitled To?

As a victim of crime you are entitled to have access to support services, irrespective of whether you have reported a crime to the police or not.

The Victims Code of Practice defines a victim as:

  • A person who has suffered harm, including physical, mental or emotional harm or economic loss which was directly caused by criminal conduct and a close relative (spouse, partner, relatives, siblings or dependents) of a person whose death was directly caused by criminal conduct.

Entitlement to enhanced services

We know that not everyone requires extensive support or assistance. Sometimes, just knowing that support is there is enough. But for others, their personal circumstance can make them more in need of support.

Under the Victims’ Code of Practice those who are entitled to an enhanced service are:

  • victims of the most serious crime;
  • persistently targeted victims; and
  • vulnerable or intimidated victims.

If you belong to one or more of these groups and would like support please contact Beacon.

If you are unsure if you belong to one or more of these groups please see below for a more detailed explanation.

 

Victims' Code Priority Groups

1. Victims of the most serious crime

If you are a victim of:

  • Domestic abuse
  • Hate crime
  • Terrorism
  • Sexual offences
  • Human trafficking
  • Attempted murder
  • Kidnap
  • False imprisonment
  • Arson with intent to endanger life
  • Wounding or causing grievous bodily harm with intent

2. Persistently targeted victims

If you have been targeted on more than one occasion, over a period of time, particularly if you have been deliberately targeted or you are a victim of harassment or stalking.

3. Vulnerable or intimidated victims

Vulnerable victims

a) You are under the age of 18 years at the time of the offence, or

b) The quality of your evidence is likely to be affected because:

  • You suffer from a mental disorder within the meaning of the Mental Health Act 1983;
  • You have a learning disability;
  • You have a physical disability or are suffering from a physical disorder.

Intimidated victims

  • If the quality of your evidence will be affected because of your fear or distress about testifying in court.

When assessing whether a victim is intimidated, we take account of:

  • Fear or distress about appearing in court due to behaviour from the accused toward the victim
  • Sexual offences, human trafficking are automatically deemed as intimidated. Some gun and knife offences are also included
  • The victim’s age; social and cultural background; religious beliefs or political opinions; ethnic origin; domestic and employment circumstances.

 

Beacon Victim Care Centre Aims

Our service aims to help you to cope and recover from the impact of crime.

Our approach recognises the importance of ensuring that practical and emotional support is on hand and understands that your needs change over time.

Please also refer to our GET HELP section that provides links for specialist support organisations.

 

Contacting Beacon

If you feel that you are entitled to an enhanced service please call the Victim Care Centre on 03000 11 55 55 (option 3) between 8am and 8pm Monday to Friday and between 9am and 5pm on Saturdays.

A Case Manager will discuss your needs with you and, where appropriate, work with partners to provide a complete wrap around service to help you to cope and recover. All calls are treated confidentially.

Read More

Assessing your support needs

We are all different and crime can affect us all in different ways. For some people this may mean you require some additional support. At Beacon, we can be here to give you that additional support. We will ensure that your needs are heard and that you get the help you deserve.

We believe you’re a victim of crime if you:

  • have suffered physical, mental or emotional harm or financial loss as a direct result of criminal conduct.

It is important to note that we’ll give you our full support even if you prefer not to report your crime to the police. You can contact us directly on 03000 11 55 55 (Option 3).

If you have reported the crime

After reporting a crime, the Victim Service Team from the police will contact you to give you your crime number and explain what happens next. They also at this point assess whether you fall into one of the four priority groups of people who are automatically offered enhanced victim support under the Victims’ Code of Practice. The people that fall into one of these groups are people:

  • affected by the most serious crimes
  • persistently targeted by crime
  • vulnerable by age or physical or mental health
  • intimidated

If you do fall within a priority group

If you fall into one of these groups, it is considered that you might require some additional support. For this reason, you’ll be contacted by the Victim Service Team who will offer you support from ourselves at Beacon. It is up to you whether you choose to take our support, and the offer of support is open-ended so that you can come back to our support if you change your mind.

If you don’t fall within a priority group

If you don’t fall within one of the priority groups, the Victim Service Team will still provide you with our details and information so that you have the option to request some additional support if you feel it is needed. Please do also take a look at our Get Help page to see if there are any other services or charities in your area that may be able to help you with specific needs you might have. 

What Beacon can provide and how we assess your needs

Once you have begun support with us at Beacon, we start by assessing your specific needs using a needs assessment. This will tell us what areas you need support with and how we might be able to help. We assess how the crime has impacted several different areas including:

  • mental and physical health
  • shelter and accommodation
  • family, friends and children
  • education, skills and employment
  • drugs and alcohol
  • finance and benefits
  • outlook and attitudes
  • social interactions

By looking at these areas we can see the full impact that the crime has had on your life and see what support might be needed. From these needs we are able to create a support plan with you. We offer a wide range of support around the impact of the crime including:

  • Practical support; advice and information
  • One to one support with a Case Manager
  • Someone to talk to in confidence, whether the crime has been reported or not
  • Signposting to, or contact with, other agencies that can provide specialist help

If you have communication difficulties, we’ll arrange suitable help. If you don’t understand or speak English, we’ll arrange an interpreter for you.

Read More

Hertfordshire Victims’ Charter

At Beacon, we’re committed to helping you overcome any harm and suffering you experience as a result of a crime against you. Our role is to ensure you receive the help and support you need at every stage of the process. This means we’re here for you from the moment you contact us to the day your case is complete.

Our pledge to you. Our services will:

  • be easy to access
  • inform you of your entitlements under the Victims’ Code
  • be supportive and of high quality
  • meet your needs
  • be available in a manner of your choosing, when you need them
  • enable you to feel and stay safe
  • be free of charge

 

Read More

What We Do

At The Beacon Victim Care Centre, our main focus is to help victims cope and recover from their experience with crime. If needed, our team of dedicated and trained professionals can be there to support you every step of the way.

Firstly, if you have reported the crime to the police, you will automatically be contacted by the Victim Service Team. They will tell you about:

  • Your Crime Reference Number
  • What happens next
  • The services available to you

They will also ask how you would like to be notified of progress with your crime and how often you would like to be updated.

Additionally, they will find out you whether you are entitled to additional support from our Beacon Victim Care Team and ask you whether you would like it. Under the Victims' Code of Practice, some victims have personal circumstances that entitle them to additional support. You can find out more about enhanced support here. If you are not entitled to additional support under the Victims Code of Practice, you can still contact our Beacon Victim Care Team at any time to arrange practical help or emotional support.

Anyone who is entitled to, or feels they need our support, is assigned a Case Manager. Your Case Manager will undertake a needs assessment with you, which will help assess what impact the crime has had on you and your life. They then develop a support plan based on what you might need, and what support we can offer. Where necessary, we can refer you on to other services who have specialist skills and knowledge, however, rest assured this will only happen if you give your approval.

If you have been a victim of a crime and would like support but you do not want to report the crime to the police you are still entitled to the services Beacon can provide.

To access our Beacon Victim Care Team support, you can contact us using the contact details provided below. Please be assured your enquiry will be handled sensitively and in confidence.

Read More