FAQ

Beacon’s Privacy Notice for Children and Young People

 Who we are

We are Beacon Victim Care and we give support to victims and witnesses of crime in Hertfordshire, both adults and children. To be able to do this we have to collect, store and use your personal data. Beacon is a service delivered by Catch22. Catch22’s data protection registration number is Z1473239.

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information that could be used to identify you. For example this could simply be just your name and address. It could also be things such as a phone number, notes about the work we are doing with you, or an email address. Whether you are looking at our website or if we are supporting you, there are things we need to know to be able to help you. Some of the information we collect could be quite sensitive and personal as we talk about what has happened and how you are feeling.

Where do we get your personal data from and what do we do with it?

We get your personal data from you! If you are under 16 then your parent or carer will need to give this to us. While being supported by us we will ask you for different bits of personal information, for example where you go to school. We ask for this information so we can help you in the best way. We’d only ask or take this information if we had your (or your parent/carer’s) permission to. As this data is yours and private, we are very careful about what we do with it.

What information do we collect when you access the website?

When you look at or use our website we have to collect and store certain personal data. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

• Information about your computer and how you visit or use the website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We do some of this using cookies (See below for what cookies are).

• Any other personal information that you choose to send to us when emailing us.

What are Cookies and how do we use them?

Firstly, we aren’t talking about a cookie you eat! We are talking about cookies on the internet. These cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile when you visit websites. They act like messages between web servers and web browsers, and help with how the website runs. Cookies help us to:

• Make our website work as you’d expect

• Improve the speed/security of the site

• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter

• Store answers from surveys that we may ask you to fill in from time to time

• Continuously improve the website for you We do not use cookies to:

• collect any personal data (without your express permission)

• share data with advertising networks

• share data with third parties.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, while some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. In Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking ‘Tools’, Internet Options’, ‘Privacy’ and selecting ‘Block all cookies’ using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one. If you would like help doing this please ask a parent/carer to help you.

How do we keep your information safe?

We are always trying to make sure your data is secure and used as it should be. We work to stop your data being lost, used incorrectly, or changed incorrectly. We will store all the personal information you give us on our safe and firewall protected servers. A firewall is a system that watches and checks who is accessing the website and your data, and makes sure your data isn’t accessed by an intruder! We try our best to keep all your data from accessing the website secure, however as the internet can often be insecure it cannot be promised.

Will we ever have to share your data?

Beacon will not normally give your personal information to other services or professionals. We might share information about you with any of our employees or the people that look at our data. However this is only when needed for the reasons as set out in this privacy policy, and so we can best help you and our clients. In addition to this, we may share information about you:

• to the extent that we are required to do so by law

• in connection with any legal proceedings, such as for court

• in relation to our legal rights (including information about fraud and credit risks)

• to prevent harm to you or another person.

This is important to us as we have to keep you and others safe. Except the above, we will not provide your information to third parties without your consent.

Your rights!

You have rights around your personal data and what is done with it. These are the same rights as adults have with their personal data and you can see them in our general privacy notice (attach here). If you have any questions about your rights or your personal information please email info@hertfordshirebeacon.org or write to: The Beacon, Hertfordshire Constabulary, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL8 6XF

Read More

Privacy Notice

Data Protection Information

What does Catch22 do?

Catch22 is a social business, a not for profit business with a social mission. For over 200 years we have designed and delivered services that build resilience and aspiration in people and communities. Our 1600 colleagues work at every stage of the social welfare cycle, supporting 30,000 individuals from cradle to career. Today we deliver alternative education, apprenticeships and employability programmes, justice and rehabilitation services (in 22 prisons and in the community), gang’s intervention work, emotional wellbeing and substance misuse, and children’s social care programmes.

What does this service do?

 Hertfordshire Beacon is a service provided to anyone in Hertfordshire who has been affected by crime. We have a team of trained case managers to help you cope and recover from the impact of crime. This can include emotional and practical support, restorative practices and crime prevention advice and support.

What data/ information do we collect

 Below is a list of the data that we will/may process in the course of our contact with you and the lawful basis that applies to each processing activity:

  • Full name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Contact number
  • Email address
  • Crime type
  • Crime details
  • Demographic details e.g. gender, age, ethnicity, sexual orientation, religion, disabilities, geographical area you reside in
  • Parent/Carer details (if you are a young victim)

Why do we require your information?

 We require your information in order for us to remain in contact with you and maintain accurate records of the support you are receiving from Hertfordshire Beacon.

 We will not share this information with others without your explicit consent. The information we hold and process will be used by our staff for providing you with support only. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage  our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately. Your data is therefore captured and used whilst you receive support from Hertfordshire Beacon and at the time when your support ends with us.  

 The legal reasons for processing your information is as follows:

  • Individual Consent

 We may be required, by law or for the purpose of protecting others, to share your data:

  • Where you disclose information that poses a risk to yourself or others
  • In the interests of safeguarding children or vulnerable adults
  • Pursuant of the Terrorism Act 2000
  • Any information that threatens the security of the establishment
  • This information will be shared in compliance with legal obligation(s) and/or for your/others vital interests.

 

 - Public task

 

 This is the lawful basis to process personal data:

 

  • ‘in the exercise of official authority’. This covers public functions and powers that are set out in law; or
  • to perform a specific task in the public interest that is set out in law.

Where did we get your data from?

 The majority of the information we hold comes from you. Additionally though we will hold information that has come from other organisations that have referred you to our service with your consent, including: -

  • Hertfordshire Police
  • Other police forces if the crime happened outside of Hertfordshire
  • Action Fraud
  • Local authority
  • Other support organisations

 It is important to note that we will only contact you where it has been identified that you have given your explicit consent to the referring agency before they passed on your information to us.

Who will we share your information with?

 

 We will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where you have consented for your details to be passed on to another service for the purpose of support. We may share information about you with:

  • Safeguarding organisations (Social Service, the Police or any other Emergency Service) if you or anyone else is at risk of harm
  • Third party IT systems. Hertfordshire Beacon uses a case management system provided by Footwork Solutions for managing your case and keeping your details up to date.
  • Referral agencies (with your explicit prior consent)

How long will we hold on to your information for?

 We will only hold on to your information for as long as is necessary in order to provide you with a service. There may be legal reasons that require us to hold on to your information for a specified period of time. Please visit the privacy section on the Catch22 website www.catch-22.org.uk for further details about how long Catch22 holds on to information for.

What happens if the information in the records is wrong?

 You will need to be specific about why you think the information is wrong and what you think we should do to correct it. If you can prove the information is incorrect, we will change it. If we cannot amend your record in the way you would like, we will explain the reason for this. You will be able to see a copy of your amended record.

What rights do you have over the information that we hold on your behalf?

You have several rights over your data that we are required by law to uphold. You have the following rights:

  • The right to access your data:
  • You have the right to request a copy of your information provided that your request is not unfounded or excessive. We are required to provide you with this within one month of your request. In order to request your data, please contact info.Hertfordshirebeacon@catch-22.org.uk or DPO@catch-22.org.uk
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
  • You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (body that regulates Data Protection) if you feel that we have not processed your data correctly and in accordance with relevant law. Please feel free to make us aware of any concerns that you have, we will look to fix any issues quickly and efficiently.
  • Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ or call 0303 123 1113 in order to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

 

Talk to us

If you have any concerns about the way in which your information is used when working with us, please feel free to contact Catch22’s Data Protection Officers on the following email address DPO@catch-22.org.uk or by using the contact details below.

Read More

Victim Information Booklet

This information booklet is designed to give an understanding of what to expect throughout your journey as a victim of crime. it outlines your rights and the contact and support you can expect to recieve from agencies within the Criminal Justice System.

Download the new Victim's Information Booklet

Read More

Your Questions Answered

At Beacon, we understand that being a victim of a crime is distressing. It also brings you into areas of the criminal justice system that you’ll probably have never needed to know about before. Here, we’ve answered the questions people ask us most often. If you have a question that we’ve not answered, call us on 03000 11 55 55 (option3) or e-mail us at info@hertfordshirebeacon.org.

Quick Navigation

 

I want help but I don’t want to report the crime

You may, for various reasons, prefer not to report a crime to the police. But at Beacon, we’ll still offer you our full support if you’ve been a victim of crime.

 

What happens after I report a crime?

Once you've reported a crime, the police will investigate it.

They may ask you for more information to help them do this. This could involve visiting you at home or inviting you to the police station. If the crime happened on the street, they may just speak to you at the scene.

If you're injured, and have to go to hospital, the police may visit you there.

A uniformed officer will most likely be the first person you speak to from the police. If the offence is a sexual crime or one of a sensitive nature, you can ask to with speak to an officer of your own gender.

The police will ask you for a statement. This will help them build a picture of what happened.

Police officers receive special training in interviewing victims and witnesses. Sometimes though, it can take them some time to gather all the information they need. They understand that interviews can be distressing, so you can ask for a break at any time.

The police may need to speak to you more than once. This may be to check information and find more evidence, such as:

  • descriptions of people involved
  • descriptions or names of any witnesses
  • registration numbers of any vehicles. This includes vehicles that weren’t involved in the incident, as their drivers or occupants may have seen something
  • descriptions, identifying marks or serial numbers of any stolen property

 

What about evidence?

Sometimes, the police will need evidence from the scene of the crime. How they gather this can vary depending on the type of the crime and how serious it was. 

For example, trained scenes of crime officers may take fingerprints or photographs.

The police know that having fingerprints or other samples taken can be stressful or embarrassing. It's part of their job to make this as easy as possible for you.

If you’ve been injured in an attack, the police also may need to collect medical evidence. This will help them build their case and prove in court what happened to you and how. 
 

What are my rights following a crime?

If you're a victim of a crime, the police will give you a Crime Reference Number. They'll also give you the contact details for the police officer dealing with your case.

You can use these details to contact the police officer for updates about the investigation. At Beacon, we can support you to do this if you're having trouble contacting the police officer.

You’ll also need the Crime Reference Nmber if you need to make an insurance claim.

 

What happens during the police investigation?

We, together with the police, will update you at least once a month on the progress of the case until it’s closed. The police will also let you know within five days if someone is:

  • arrested
  • charged
  • released, including on bail
  • given a caution, reprimand, final warning or penalty notice

If you report a crime and the police aren't able to investigate it, they'll tell you within five days. If they drop an investigation, they'll let you know and tell you why.

You may be able to get information quicker and have other rights if you are:

  • the victim of a serious crime
  • persistently targeted
  • vulnerable
  • intimidated

What does the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) do?

When the police complete their investigation, they’ll pass the information to the CPS.  The CPS decides if there’s enough evidence to take the case to court.

If the CPS drops the case or alters the charge, they'll usually tell you within five days.

They’ll also tell you how to request a review of the decision through the Victims’ Right to Review Scheme. You can do this within seven days. We’ll help you through this process.

 

What is a Victim Personal Statement?

Your Victim Personal Statement gives you a voice in the criminal justice process.

It allows you to tell the court and, where applicable, the parole board, how the crime has affected you, or your family. If the defendant is found guilty, you can read your statement aloud in court or have it read out on your behalf.

At Beacon, we’ll help you write your Victim Personal Statement.

 

What privacy am I entitled to?

The police might ask the media to help them with the investigation. This could mean passing on some information about the case. However, in most cases, they'll ask for your permission first.

If you’ve been the victim of a sexual crime, your privacy is protected by law. It's illegal for anyone to publish your name, photograph or anything else that could identify you.

 

Can I report crime anonymously?

Yes, by calling Crimestoppers free on 0800 555 111.

Crimestoppers will ask questions about the crime you're calling about, but not about you.

For extra reassurance, you can dial 141 before calling 0800 555 111. This will withhold your phone number and make your call untraceable. Calls to 0800 numbers don't show up on a BT or cable phone bill.

You can also call Crimestoppers anonymously from a phone box or give information online.

 

Contacting Beacon

You can call us in complete confidence on 03000 11 55 55 (option 3) or e-mail us at info@hertfordshirebeacon.org.

 

Read More